Skip to content ↓

Devonport High School for Girls

Staff

 

Teaching Staff
 

Teaching Staff:

 

Mr L Sargeant, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA, NPQH

Head Teacher

Mr A Thomas, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs B Bell

Business Manager

Mr E Lamb, BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL

Assistant Head & Head of Sixth

Mrs R Morgan, BEd (Hons)

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr L Norster, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs H Morgan, BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL

Assistant Head Teacher / Head of English

Mr A Abbotts, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Religious Studies

Miss N Agredano Marcos, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Spanish

Mrs S Anderson, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Textiles

Miss L Bilsborough, BA (Hons), MA

English

Mr D Blackford, BSc, PGCE

Head of Biology

Mrs D Broadbent, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss P Burch, MRes, BA (Hons), QTS

Second in English

Mrs N Burkey, Licence, PGCE

French / Spanish / Latin

Mr A Burton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Art

Dr O Chapman, BSc (Hons), PhD, PGCE 

Physics

Miss S Clatworthy, BEd (Hons)

Head of Physical Education

Mr N Cliff, BA (Hons), PGCE, CCRS

History

Miss H Crowther, BSc, PGCE

Mathematics / Head of House

Mr C Damerell, BEd (Hons) 

Second in Mathematics

Mr P Edwards, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Science and Chemistry

Ms R Fierek, BA(Hons),PGCE

Art

Mr R Galley, MA (Ed), BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mr J Green, BA (Hons), PGCE

Chemistry

Mr B Kerr, BSc (Hons) PGCE

Head Of Computing

Mrs E Li, BA, QTS

Chinese

Dr K Little, BA, MRes, PhD, PGCE

Biology

Mr J Lockley, BA (Hons), PGCE

 English

Mrs C Macey, BA (Hons), PGCE

English

Miss L Matthews, BA (Hons) QTS

Head of History

Ms D McMahon, BBS, QTS

Head of Business and Enterprise

Ms S Mitchell, BA (Hons), QTS

Head of Music

Mr C Moore, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE

Head of Physics

Dr F Morris, BSc (Hons), PhD, PGCE

Mathematics

Mr T Newman, NPQML+, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Drama

Ms K Nott, BSc (Hons), MEd, MSc, PGCE

Geography / Business 

Dr D Parry, BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD, PGCE

Biology / Senior Head of House

Mrs S Palmer BA (Hons) and PGCE

Teacher Of Drama

Mrs J Pierce, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Chemistry

Miss J Ricks, BA (Hons) QTS

 EAL Coordinator / SAGECo / SENCO

Mr N Riseborough, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics

Mrs A Rowe, BEd (Hons)

Physical Education

Ms M Salak, BA (Hons), PGCE

Religious Studies / History

Mr R Samuels, MMath (Hons), PGCE

Head Of Year 12, Mathematics

Ms R Scott, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs J Sharp, BA (Hons), PGCE

English

Ms J Smith, BA (Hons), PGCE

History

Mrs L Stacey, BA (Hons), PGCE

MFL / Head of House

Mrs S Taylor, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

English

Mrs J Tribe, BEd (Hons)

Food Technology / Head of Technology

Ms A Trower, BSc (Hons), PGCE 

Head Of Geography

Mrs G Tuckwell, BA (Hons), PGCE, PGCert

Second in MFL

Miss L Wilkinson, BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL

Head Of Psychology

Support Staff
 

Support Staff:

 

Administration:

 

Ms A Nettleship

Office Manager / PA to Head Teacher

Mrs M Harrington-Seddon

Examinations Officer

Mrs E Ellis

Finance Officer

Mrs T Gyllenship

Finance Assistant

Mrs K Luscombe

Personnel Assistant

Mrs P Bolwell

Student Information Officer - Attendance

Mrs P Hockedy

Administrative Assistant

Mrs I Mcleod

Administrative Assistant - Deputy Office Manager

Mrs N Meagor

Student Information Officer - Assessment

Mrs C Purland

Sixth Form Administrator

Mrs C Rigby

Print and Design Assistant

ICT Support:

 

Mr I Mason Laurence

ICT Network Manager

Mrs L Brice

ICT User Support Manager

Mr C Burrows

ICT Technician

Library:

 

Mrs J Dartnell

 Librarian

Miss E Parsons

Librarian

Technicians:

 

Mrs K Knowles

Art and Technology Assistant

Miss A Preston

Senior Science Technician

Ms L Wood

Science Technician

Cover Supervision:

 

Mrs L Cole

Cover Supervisor

Mr L Knight

Sports Coach - Cover Supervisor

Learning Support:

 

Miss A Dadey

Learning Mentor

Mr R Evans

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs V Oliver

Nurture Base Manager

Catering:

 

Mr D Henderson

Catering Manager

Mrs J Sara

Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs K Edwards

Catering Assistant

Mrs S Truscott

Catering Assistant

Miss E Reidy

Catering Assistant

Mrs L Snopek

Mealtime Assistant

Premises:

 

Mr R Whitter-Down

Site Manager

Mr P Barker

Site Assistant (Morning)

Mrs J Barlow

Cleaner

Mrs S Hole

Cleaner

Mrs E Ntumba Tadi

Cleaner

Mr S Sandison

Cleaner

Mrs D Smith

Cleaner

Mrs S Truscott

Cleaner

Mrs T Williams

Cleaner

Outside Agencies:

 

Julie Waters

School Nurse

Kerry McCoy

Education Welfare Officer

Helen Currell

Careers South West

Iryna Wallis

School Counsellor

Christian Ferris

Neighbourhood Beat Manager